|Benefits of Kelp Extract in Skincare|
Kelp Extract has Anti Aging PropertiesA study found that Macrocystis Pyrifera in a culture found to stop metalloproteinases from occurring, which breaks down collagen and elastin fibers. Applying it topically showed conclusive in the study to reducing wrinkles. (1) The soft cell membrane of the kelp allows for fast penetration and absorption into the skin.
Kelp is an Excellent Source of Hyaluronic AcidHyaluronic Acid binds collagen and elastin fibers together, helping with anti aging and firming the skin. It repairs and replenishes dead and damaged collagen fibers. Binding to moisture, hyaluronic hydrates the skin increasing healthy function. (3)
Kelp Extract Contains Beneficial Iodine for the SkinMost Americans, with the exception of people that consume a lot of fish, have an iodine deficiency. Macrocystis Pyrifera contains a high concentration of Iodine, a mineral that has been known for centuries as a antibacterial agent for cleaning wounds. Iodine improves collagen regeneration and has been found to help reduce scars and fine lines and wrinkles. Being a disinfectant, it aids in acne treatment. Iodine also removes toxins such as bromine, chlorine, fluoride, mercury, and lead. Iodine helps your immune system, and with your skin being the source of all environmental exposures, iodine can keep you healthy. (2)
(1) Cosmetics and Toiletries in 2001